Blog Page
Friday May 24, 2019

okw news logo

OKW News | South East Oklahoma Latest News

David Deaton

David Deaton

Digital Editor at Oklahoma Welcome

Google +

Press release


NOWATA COUNTY, OKLA. – The Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation (OSBI) is investigating a Nowata County jailer after allegations that he sexually assaulted an inmate.

 

Sheriff Myrta Hallet requested assistance on May 2, 2019 after a female inmate reported that while in custody she had been assaulted by jailer Cody Lowen.

 

The 30-year-old Lowen was booked into the Washington County jail on May 3, 2019 on charges of First Degree Forcible Sodomy and Rape by Instrumentation.

 

Lowen was fired from his job as a jailer on April 30, 2019.

 

The OSBI investigation is ongoing.

 

 

WILBURTON, OK (May 7, 2019) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted its 110th Commencement Ceremony on May 3 in Wilburton. An estimated 252 students will earn degrees from Eastern this year.

Gary Wansick, an Eastern alumnus and current chief of police for the City of McAlester, was the keynote speaker for the ceremony. A first generation college student, Wansick spoke about how his time at Eastern shaped his life and the benefits of the earning a college degree.

“I can speak with sincerity and passion about Eastern. Two of the best years of my life were lived on this campus as I transitioned from a youth to becoming an adult. In high school, I had been a mediocre student, satisfied with just getting by and making passing grades. But, here with the expertise and the encouragement of the faculty and staff, I learned to enjoy academics. I learned to love learning. I would not be the man I am today without this institution,” Wansick said.

 

Wansick also recognized and commended the diverse types of students that were part of the Class of 2019

.

“For you graduates, many paths have brought you to this accomplishment. From traditional students who came here after high school, concurrent students that completed much of your work during high school, and on-campus students and those that commute or take online classes, I congratulate each of you for earning your degree,” Wansick said. “Some of you will go on to other institutions of higher learning while others will head to the workforce becoming productive members of your community and providing for your families. Whatever your choices, what you learned here and what you have become is in large part due to hard work, perseverance and this college. As a fellow graduate, may your journey be filled with success and may God bless each and every one of you.”

 

Wansick initially attended Eastern from 1978-80. He studied psychology and played tennis for the Mountaineers before transferring to the University of Oklahoma. Before he completed his degree, Wansick began working as a police officer for the Moore Police Department and discovered his true calling. He returned to the McAlester Police Department as an officer in 1981 and worked his way through the ranks as a lieutenant in the Criminal Investigation Division and a captain before being named Chief of Police in 2013. 

Wansick returned to Eastern to complete his criminal justice degree in 2000.

Eastern’s 252 graduates included 109 students who earned an associate of arts degree, 94 who earned an associate of science degree, 44 who earned an associate of applied science degree and five who earned one-year certificates of mastery.

Eastern’s 2019 graduates listed by county include:

 

OKLAHOMA

Atoka County

Tyreke R. Johnson, Atoka - (A.A.) General Studies

Jessica Nicole Partin, Atoka - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Carlee Annette Turrentine, Atoka - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Baleigh D. Drake, Wardville - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Bryan County

Noe C. Alaniz, Bokchito - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Santana Marie Milligan, Durant - (A.S.) Business Administration

Cleveland County

Alexis Fessler, Moore - (A.S.) Life Science

Christopher M. Herb, Moore - (A.S.) Mathematics

Dale E. Shackleford, Noble - (A.A.) Music, General Studies, and Mass Communication

Comanche County

Cameron C. Woods, Chattanooga - (A.S.) Agriculture Education and Animal Science

Ashley N. Pletcher, Lawton - (A.S.) Life Science

Haskell County

Zachary C. Leon, Kinta - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Business Administration

James L. Percifield, Kinta - (A.S.) CIS Software Development

Ashley D. Thomas, Kinta - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Dawson G. Barger, Stigler - (A.A.) General Studies

Kirsten Kali Roachell, Stigler - (A.A.) General Studies

Hughes County

Austin B. Peters, Holdenville - (A.S.) Environmental Science

Kelsy Kay Cunningham, Stuart - (A.S.) Life Science

Latimer County

Jayda R. Crockett, Panola - (A.A.) General Studies

Cassie L. Bates, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jace D. Blaylock, Red Oak - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Cody S. Muncy, Red Oak - (A.S.) Life Science

Brendan M. Patten, Red Oak - (A.S.) Horticulture

Danielle Spargur, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Child Development

Leila V. Aaron, Wilburton - (A.A.) Music

Kirstie D. Blackwood, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Crystal Caldwell, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

David E. Charles, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Melissa A. Derryberry, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Bill Guy Donoley V, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Elisabeth R. Higdon, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration

John N. Hirrill, Wilburton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Susie J. Holloway, Wilburton Child Development Certificate

Marra A. Juarez, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science

Sara Renee Maltese, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Alicia Martinez, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Rachel L. McCabe, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Tanner D. Milligan, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Dakota Kay Morgan, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Brandon K. Parks, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Bradley T. Rader, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science

Derica Nikole Roberts, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Marsha L. Robinson, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Madison Rutledge, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Jeffery L. Smith, Wilburton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Jager Sokolosky, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Dennis L. Stanford, Wilburton - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Raygan J. Stanford, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Ashlynn B. Vinson, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Elizabeth A. Wilson, Wilburton - (A.S.) CIS Software Development

LeFlore County

John Boggs III, Cameron - (A.S.) Animal Science and (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine

Jerrid L. Edgington, Heavener - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Alexis Brianne Moody, Heavener - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Nikita M. Wemmreus, Howe - (A.A.) Music

Elizabeth S. Young, Poteau - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Nicole M. Ryan, Shady Point - (A.S.) Agronomy

Joshua D. Cole, Spiro - (A.A.) Mass Communication

Cortney L. Stankewitz, Spiro - (A.A.S.) Nursing

William S. Fry, Talihina - (A.S.) Environmental Science

Mackenzie A. Green, Talihina - (A.S.) Life Science

Jonnie G. Kennedy, Talihina - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Paige C. McCulley, Talihina - (A.S.) Horticulture

Kelly Diane Mings, Talihina - (A.S.) Business Administration

Brenna L. Vise, Talihina - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Morgan D. Wilcox, Talihina - (A.A.) General Studies

Mayes County

Rhett D. Pursley, Locust Grove - (A.S.) Animal Science and (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine

McClain County

Kaitlyn D. Smith, Blanchard - (A.S.) Life Science

McCurtain County

Charissa A. Billingsley, Bethel - (A.S.) Business Administration

Shannon B. Deihl, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Tessa M. Foshee, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Emily Fuller, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Synthia A. Gauldin, Broken Bow - (A.A.) Child Development

Carrie E. Huff, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration

James K. Johnson, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology, (A.S.) Environmental Science and (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Mitchell Magar, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Environmental Science

Johnathon N. Roberts, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Kaleb Routh, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration

Chrystan S. Scott, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Life Science

Kimberly D. Stafford, Eagletown - (A.A.) General Studies

Alexsandra L. Huffman, Garvin - (A.A.) General Studies

Matthew D. Gooding, Hugo - (A.S.) Business Administration

Krystle Harris, Hugo - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Shelby A. Andolino, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration

Leslie F. Dicketts, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies

Ariannah Lael Smith, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Cyndi A. Tushka, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration

Kaylee Jewell Walker, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies

Mollie L. Ludlow, Smithville - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Kylee Alison Cody, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies

McIntosh County

Andrew J. Mann, Checotah - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Julie W. Gatlin, Eufaula - (A.S.) Business Administration

Charidy Russell, Eufaula - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Muskogee County

Destiny Jones, Muskogee - (A.A.) General Studies

Brandon James Blackford, Porum - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Victoria R. Davison, Porum - (A.S.) Life Science and (A.A.) General Studies

Noble County

Hunter G. Black, Perry - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Oklahoma County

Michael Turay, Midwest City - (A.A.) General Studies

Brady J. Smith, Oklahoma City - (A.A.) General Studies

Austin Ty Warfel, Oklahoma City - (A.S.) Business Administration

Pittsburg County

Taylor D. Dickerson, Alderson - (A.A.) General Studies

Kala L. Huggins, Alderson - (A.A.) General Studies

Caleb H. McLennan, Blanco - (A.A.) General Studies

Kelbi D. Green, Canadian - (A.S.) Business Administration

Tyler F. Akins, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration

Brady Bailey, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Cherie M. Riddle Battle, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Katie Jo Carlton, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kiara R. Covey, Hartshorne Child Development Certificate

Payton N. Emmert, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Terri Green, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Dawn Ivey, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

Eugene C. Lopez, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology

Molly E. Mattioda, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration

Bianca F. Medina, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

James M. Morgan, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

James Michael Phillips, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Life Science

Tessia M. Purvis, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing and (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Lauren Brooke York, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

Kendall J. Young, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

Raeanne M. Zozula, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kristin Leanne Eller, Indianola - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Myka D. Riddle, Indianola - (A.S.) Life Science

Brittany L. Odell, Kiowa - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Brad L. Davis, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies

Keeley L. Morgano, Krebs - (A.A.) Enterprise Development-General Studies

Darylyn Soles, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies

Shannon A. Baker, McAlester - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Samantha J. Bridge, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Shaye Ann Brown, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Molly A. Bryant, McAlester - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Nancy A. Butler, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Tucker L. Capps, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science

Taylor R. Compton, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Julie C. Cregan, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kori E. Edwards, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Billy Monroe Ford, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kaylen D. Forehand, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science

Ashley Nicole Gammons, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Vhitney S. Garner, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development and Child Development Certificate

Bethanie C. Gray, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Keaton Hackler, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Summer D. Hardy, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Shadoe R. Harshaw, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Brittany M. Humphrey, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Madeline Jarrett, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Britton L. Kelley, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Kabyn L. Kelley, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Rebecca L. Krause, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Elizabeth Kristine Lalli, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Daniel H. Lenox, McAlester - (A.S.)Mathematics

Donna D. McKee, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Cyndal Kristan Zina McKendrick-Bates, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Mark D. Merrell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

John W. Moffitt, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Katelyn Jean Nelms, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Chase A. Parent, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Paige E. Peppler, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Ethan William Prince, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Christopher M. Repass, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Erica N. Rodebush, McAlester - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Hannah Siren, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Justice E. Smith, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Shanna F. Smith, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development and (A.A.S.) Child Development

Amanda Lynn Suter, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jaylen Thomas, McAlester - (A.S.) Mathematics

Miranda R. Thompson, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Jennifer L. Tighe, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Shelby Cheyanne Trueblood, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Nathan Vanblaricom, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Anita Lujean Vaughan, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Nikki Walling, McAlester Child Development Certificate

Rebecca Kay Ward, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Adisyn K. Webster, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science

Retha Whitlock, McAlester Child Development Certificate

Kimberlyn H. Whitwell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Brooke L. Wilkins, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Jasmine N. Wright, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jessica L. Russell, Pittsburg - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Chelsea A. Stiles, Pittsburg - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Elijah R. Fitzer, Quinton - (A.S.) Life Science

Brittany Flores, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Leslie N. Maxwell, Quinton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Dante Haven Alexander Miller, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Nathan Minyard, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Rachil R. Needham, Quinton - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Brianna Ryshl Oxford, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Sondra D. Ruiz, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Cierra Gomez, Savanna - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jonathon L. Impson, Savanna - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

James C. Underwood, Savanna - (A.S.) Business Administration

Jennifer A. Watts, Savanna - (A.A.) General Studies

Megan L. Luker, Stuart - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

Jacee D. Wooley, Stuart - (A.S.) Business Administration

Ponotoc County

Sydney L. Hutchings, Ada - (A.A.) General Studies

Tanner W. Jarrett, Ada - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Makenna L. Jimeson, Ada - (A.A.) General Studies

Pushmataha County

Grace C. Cowett, Antlers - (A.A.) General Studies

Stephanie R. Merck, Antlers - (A.S.) Business Administration

Annie E. Renteria, Antlers - (A.A.) Child Development

Devin R. Kozel, Clayton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Cassandra S. Carter, Finley - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Lucinda F. Roberts, Tuskahoma - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Rogers County

Amberly S. Morgan, Chelsea - (A.S.) Life Science

Sequoyah County

Joshua L. Bolin, Sallisaw - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Tulsa County

Jeremiah C. Goodwin, Bixby - (A.A.) General Studies

Ousman Gomez, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies

Wagoner County

Bailey Dorr, Wagoner - (A.A.) General Studies

ARKANSAS

Alex M. Day, Ashdown - (A.A.) General Studies

Robert D. Broseus, Berryville - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Elijah Davis, Conway - (A.A.) General Studies

Kolby O. Reck, Conway - (A.S.) Business Administration

Cade Tucker, Conway - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Jessika M. Calhoon, Farmington - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Austin R. Cook, Greenbrier - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Madison R. Durham, Hackett - (A.A.) General Studies

Haven W. Hunter, Lonoke - (A.A.) General Studies

Elisha Hobbs, Marion - (A.A.) General Studies

Nicholas Butler, Sherwood - (A.A.) General Studies

Devin Mosley, West Memphis - (A.S.) Physical Science

Tevin Mosley, West Memphis - (A.S.) Physical Science

CALIFORNIA

Devrie L. Freeman, Alpine - (A.A.) General Studies

FLORIDA

Jonathan P. Ward, Chiefland - (A.A.) General Studies

GEORIGA

Garrett Dodd, Resaca - (A.S.) Animal Science

INDIANA

Brandi E. Henderson, Goshen - (A.S.) Animal Science, (A.S.) Agriculture Education and (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

KANSAS

Tiffany N. Vangaasbeek, Wichita - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

LOUISIANA

Tangella L. Landry, Lafayette - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

TEXAS

Edgar A. Torres, Carrollton - (A.S.) Business Administration

Jacob Womack, Henderson - (A.A.) General Studies

Roma D. Walters, Justin - (A.A.) General Studies

Cailee M. Hendrick, Lufkin - (A.A.) General Studies

Codi L. Lamb, Marion - (A.A.) Agriculture Economics and (A.S.) Animal Science

Kaylee F. Bennett, San Augustine - (A.A.) General Studies

UTAH

Christian J. Fresquez, Eagle Mountain - (A.A.) General Studies

INTERNATIONAL

Tayze Ellington, Kingston, Jamaica - (A.A.) General Studies

Christopher Thorpe, Kingston, Jamaica - (A.A.) General Studies

###

Tuesday, 07 May 2019 13:25

LaBamba Lee Smith Obituary

 

LaBamba Lee Smith, of Poteau, Oklahoma was born June 20, 1961 in Van Buren, Arkansas and passed away May 6, 2019 in Poteau, Oklahoma at the age of 57.

 

 

LaBamba is survived by a daughter Katrina Womack of Poteau, a son Rick Fowler and wife Jessilyn of Panama; mother, Linda Byrd of Poteau; sisters Nova Chronister and husband Tim of Poteau, Patty Smith of Poteau, Karen Perry of Panama, and Pamela Byrd of Fort Smith; grandchildren, Bryce Armstrong, Coy Gilla, Jerick Fowler and Jian Fowler as well as other family, friends, and loved ones.

 

LaBamba was preceded in death by her father Hayden Byrd, Nieces and nephews; Tyler Reed. Elisha Choate, Doug Byrd, Raven Byrd, Hunter Byrd, Skyla Byrd, and Ashley Reed.

 

A Celebration of Life will be held 1:00pm Thursday, May 9, 2019 at Convenant Church in Poteau, Oklahoma with Rev. Keith Williams officiating.

 

Cremation services are under the direction of Grace Funeral Services of Poteau.

 

Please log on to www.gracemanorfh.com to sign LaBamba online guest book.

Tuesday, 07 May 2019 09:48

Catherine "Susie" Blaylock Obituary

 

Catherine "Susie" Blaylock, 68, of Howe, OK passed away Sunday, May 5, 2019 in Fort Smith, AR.

 

She was born November 21, 1950 in Fort Smith, AR to B.L. and Evelyn (Cole) Berry.

 

She was preceded in death by her parents.


Catherine is survived by her husband of 42 years Steven Blaylock, Children Cody Blaylock, Adam Blaylock, Josh Blaylock, and Erin Staples and husband Kevin; Grandchildren McKenzie and Tucker Staples; other relatives, loved ones and friends.


Memorial service will be held at a later date.


You may leave an online message at www.evansandmillerfuneralhomes.com

 

The family has chosen to entrust the care of the services to Evans & Miller Funeral Home, Poteau, OK

Press release

 


WASHINGTON— Congressman Markwayne Mullin (R-OK) today announced the winners of the 2019 Congressional Art Competition in the Second District of Oklahoma.

 

 

Abbi Ray from Kinta High School took home “Best of Show” for her photograph and it will hang in the United States Capitol in Washington, DC for one year.

 


“We have so many talented artists in the Second Congressional District, and I’m amazed by the entries we receive for the art competition each year,” Mullin said. “All of these students have shown a deep commitment to their craft, and I couldn’t be more proud that they call the Second District home.”

 

 

2019 Congressional Art Competition Winners

 

 

Photography

 

abbi photography
1st Place- Abbi Ray, Kinta High School

abbi 2nd photography
2nd Place- Abbi Ray, Kinta High School

abbi 3rd photography
3rd Place- Abbi Ray, Kinta High School

 

Mixed Media

makenzey simpson 1st mixed media
1st Place- Makenzey Simpson, Jay High School

devan leonard 2nd place mixed media
2nd Place- Devon Leonard, Kinta High School

hasanah searcy 3rd mixed media
3rd Place- Hasanah Searcy, Thunderbird Youth Academy

 

Paintings

sara brewer 1st painting
1st Place- Sara Brewer, Tahlequah High School

yanely chacha 2bd paintings
2nd Place- Yanely ChaCha, Tahlequah High School

arya dry painting 3rd
3rd Place- Araya Dry, Jay High School

 

Drawings

erin berry 1st drawing
1st Place- Erin Berry, Tahlequah High School

ashlynn owens 2nd place drawing
2nd Place- Ashlynn Owens, Quapaw High School

clailey blunk 3rd drawing
3rd Place - Clailey Blunk, Quapaw High School

 

The Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 to provide an opportunity for Members of Congress to encourage and recognize artistic talent in their district.

 

The competition is open to all high school students (grades 9-12) in the Second Congressional District of Oklahoma.

 

Press release


OKLAHOMA CITY – Gov. Kevin Stitt on Monday signed a bill that will exempt the American Legion Department of Oklahoma from sales tax.


House Majority Leader Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher, and Sen. Roger Thompson, R-Okemah, are authors of House Bill 1003. The measure previously passed unanimously in the House and Senate.


“The American Legion is our state’s largest veterans’ organization, serving in Oklahoma for 100 years,” Sanders said. “I want to thank them for all that they do on behalf of our veterans and their families as well as our youth. I’ve been working for many years to ensure the American Legion has the same tax-exempt status as other organizations with similar missions. I want to thank Senator Thompson for working to help secure passage of this bill and Governor Stitt for signing this legislation.”

 

Sanders made note of the American Legion’s many patriotic education programs and outreach ministries as well as their dedication to a mission of strong national security. He said he’s been working to secure passage of this tax exemption for many years, but the state’s down economy precluded such action until this year.

 

“I want to thank Governor Stitt and my fellow members for making this stand for Oklahoma veterans,” Thompson said. “When we say we honor and appreciate our veterans, it’s important to make sure that we’re backing up those words with actions. This modest tax benefit will help the American Legion throughout Oklahoma – an organization that continues to provide vital support and services to our veterans.”


The new law becomes effective July 1, 2019.

 

Monday, 06 May 2019 18:19

EOMC announces "Not so New" Employees

EOMC is happy to introduce their “not so new” employees

 

 

Poteau, OKLAHOMA - Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center in Poteau would like to recognize some of the great accomplishments of their nursing staff.


It is hard to be an LPN, but to go back to school and become an RN all, while still working is really something that needs some praise.

 

 

These employees have done just that.  

 

 

Eastern Oklahoma Medical Center is a licensed 25-bed critical access hospital that serves LeFlore and the surrounding counties with a total population of approximately 48,000. EOMC has been serving the needs of this community for over 60 years by combining the personal touch of a community hospital with state of the art technology. We provide a full range of medical services to the community.

 

Since 1950, EOMC has worked to provide quality healthcare throughout Southeastern Oklahoma. EOMC is a public non-profit entity overseen by a Board of Trustees appointed by the LeFlore County Commissioners. Our goal is to efficiently provide comprehensive personal healthcare services by making available modern medical equipment, specialized medical services, and medical knowledge which would be limited without proper facilities.

 



blake olive
Blake Olive (Carl Albert State College)

amber thompson
Amber Thompson (Carl Albert State College)

olivia moya
Olivia Moya (Carl Albert State College)

jerrid
Jerrid Edgington (Eastern Oklahoma State College)

 

Great job guy!

 

 

 

Team Koda 12 U teams wins the Southeast shoot out in Fayetteville Arkansas.

 

 

There were 15 members of this 12U AA teams.

 

 

Team and coach are: coach Matt Lamb, Carson Burks, Hayden Reed, Mason Green, Tanner Hambright, Dawson Lamb, Tanner Elems and coach Jansen Hambright. Front row: Joel Meeh, Jaxon Harris, Torben Vocque, Sam Tecla and Conner Reed. 

Koda 12 U teams wins the Southeast shoot out in Fayetteville Arkansas - 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 vote

Press release

 

(Oklahoma City) – Over 181,000 registered voters in Oklahoma will receive an official Address Confirmation Notice from the State Election Board over the next two months. The notices are required by state law.


State Election Board Secretary Paul Ziriax (pronounced ZEER-icks) encourages any voter who receives an Address Confirmation Notice to quickly respond.


"A voter who receives an Address Confirmation Notice should confirm their address as soon as possible," Ziriax said. "Voters who do not confirm their address will be designated as 'inactive' and risk removal from the voter rolls after the 2022 General Election, if no voter activity occurs before then."


Not every voter will receive an Address Confirmation Notice.


A 25-year-old state law requires the Election Board to send Address Confirmation Notices for one of seven different reasons. These include voters with a potential duplicate registration in another county or state, voters who surrendered their Oklahoma driver license in another state, voters who had a first-class mailing from the Election Board returned as “undeliverable,” or voters who have had no voter activity since the 2016 General Election.


A voter has 60 days to respond to an Address Confirmation Notice by either returning the address confirmation card to the State Election Board or confirming their address using the Online Voter Tool on the State Election Board website at: http://elections.ok.gov


If an Address Confirmation Notice is returned as “undeliverable,” or if a voter doesn’t respond within 60 days, the voter’s status is required to be changed to “inactive.” An “inactive” voter is still a registered voter and can vote. However, if no voting activity occurs during the next two General Election cycles, those “inactive” voters are required by law to be removed from the voter rolls following the 2022 General Election. “Inactive” voters can automatically change their status back to “active” simply by voting or making an update to their voter registration.


“As the State Election Board Secretary, I want every eligible person to be registered to vote and I want every registered voter to vote. However, I also have a legal responsibility to maintain clean voter rolls to protect against those who would attempt to harm our democracy by using outdated voter lists to tamper with our elections,” Ziriax said.


To learn more about the Address Confirmation Notice process or to confirm your address online, visit: http://elections.ok.gov


Voters can contact their County Election Board or the State Election Board if they have questions regarding their voter registration.

Press release

 


The Carl Albert State College Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Inducted 28 new members into its Alpha Delta Lambda chapter on May 2, 2019 during its Spring Induction Ceremony in the Hamilton Auditorium.


The purpose of Phi Theta Kappa is to recognize and encourage scholarship among two-year college students, nationwide.

 

To achieve this purpose, Phi Theta Kappa provides opportunities for the development and advancement of leadership and service. This allows for fellowship between scholars and a continually stimulated interest in continuing their academic excellence.


New inductees are as follows: Shyann Adams, Tabitha Albertson, Brooke Beason, Bailey Brooks, Amber Bull, Cody Davis, Krystan Epperson, Allison Hartley, Madeline Humphries, Rebecca Lecour, Lainee Lynch, Lucero Martinez, Natalia Medina, Daniel Odom, Cherish Palmer, Christian Reed, Aurora Ritter, Whitney Rose, Tyler Russell, Fallon Scott, Ashli Sisson, Sarah Spurlock, Marcos Terrazas, Michelle Turnipseed, Alice Washburn, Catherine Watson, Makenzie Whorton, and Vania Williams.


After the chapter inducted its new members, a presentation was made to outgoing-President Connie Fines for her nomination into the All Oklahoma Academic Team.

 

“This has been a phenomenal year for our PTK students and their advisors,” said Dr. Jay Falkner, CASC President, “they have poured countless hours into their various service projects both on and off-campus and have been recognized for their outstanding efforts throughout the year. I couldn’t be more proud to have the Most Distinguished Chapter of PTK in the Arkansas and Oklahoma region at CASC.”

 

Nine newly inducted Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society members stand from left to right: Makenzie Whorton, Tyler Russell, Christian Reed, Cherish Palmer, Lucero Martinez, Madeline Humphries, Cody Davis, Amber Bull, and Bailey Brooks.

 

Latest Events

24May
Chamber Chat & Chew
Fri May 24 @12:00PM - 01:00PM