Blog Page
Monday May 21, 2018

okw news logo

OKW News | South East Oklahoma Latest News

Area athletes to play in Eastern’s 46th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic Featured

Read 198 times
Written by  Monday, 30 April 2018 12:17
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Press release

 

WILBURTON, OK (April 30, 2018) – Eastern Oklahoma State College will host the 46th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic sports competition May 25 and May 26 in Wilburton. High school athletes, who were selected by area coaches, will compete for either the North or South teams in softball, baseball and basketball.

 

The Kiamichi All-Star Classic will begin Friday, May 25 with girls’ basketball at 5 p.m. followed by boys’ basketball at 7 p.m. in the C.C. Dunlap Field House. The softball game is set for Saturday, May 26 at noon, followed by baseball at 2 p.m.

 

The girls’ basketball teams will be coached by Robert Brunk of Sallisaw for the North, and Mark Woolard of Hartshorne for the South. The North boys’ basketball team will be coached by Dean Armstrong of Gans, and the South boys’ basketball team will be coached by Joel Dickerson of Wright City.

The North softball team will be coached by Keely Hallman of Porum, while the South softball team will be coached by Sarah Morgan of Smithville. The North baseball team will be led by Chris Gollihare of Panama, while the South will be led by Kyle Butler of Wright City.

 

Athletes selected to play in the 2018 Kiamichi All-Star Classic include:

 

North Girls Basketball

Kim Swindle – Bokoshe

Dacey Cloud – Cameron

Kim Motley – Crowder

Kennedi Cooper – Howe

Justyn Lynn – Howe

Abby Myers – Kinta

Kamryn Johnson – Muldrow

Summer Perkins – Pocola

Alexis Culbreth – Porum

Kaylee Bemo – Sallisaw

Shawntey Hays – Stigler

Lauren Wardlow – Warner

South Girls Basketball

Aspen Williston – Broken Bow

Faith Russell – Haileyville

Alexis Lyons – Hartshorne

Alex Miller – Hartshorne

Tatum Jones – Hugo

Shyia Smith – Idabel

DeAnn Taylor – Rattan

Darcie McCullar – Red Oak

Blaire Wilson – Savanna

Melinda Ludlow – Talihina

Ryan Cochran – Tushka

Kenzie Ezekiel – Wilburton

North Boys Basketball

Kobe Ragsdale – Arkoma

David Holmes – Gans

Michael Dean – Howe

George Luna – Kinta

Jett Wood – McAlester

Tyren Collins – Muldrow

Dean Austin – Oktaha

Cameron Daniel – Roland

Cedric Cobb – Spiro

Kaleb Glass – Vian

Javier Ramos – Vian

Austin Maxwell – Webbers Falls

South Boys Basketball

Kyler Gee – Antlers

Andres Lujano – Hartshorne

G’Quavious Lennox – Hugo

Nick McKnight – Moyers

Keegan Bohanon – Rattan

Toche Taylor - Rattan

Jacob Armstrong – Red Oak

Grayson Nix – Red Oak

Austin Thomas – Silo

Kariim Byrd – Talihina

Levi Knight – Wilburton

Robert Briley – Wright City

North Softball

Talia Cox – Bokoshe

Abby Davidson – Howe

Justyn Lynn – Howe

Audrey DeShazo – Keota

Kynleigh Hill – Keota

Summer Perkins – Pocola

Emily Eakle – Porum

Hannah Owens – Porum

Ashlyn Morris – Poteau

Kaylee Bemo – Sallisaw

Sierra Perdue – Spiro

Shauntey Hays – Stigler

Riley Calhoun – Stigler

Lauryn Chavarria – Stuart

Skylar Stopp – Stuart

South Softball

Trinitee Haney – Broken Bow

Logan Mullens – Calera

Vanessa Yother – Coalgate

Lynzee Smith – Fort Towson

Sydney Crase – Heavener

Abbi Moody – Heavener

Emily Yandale – Heavener

Shelby Linscott – Kiowa

Alex Eddinger – Rattan

Darcie McCullar – Red Oak

Mollie McGee – Red Oak

Kenzie Eppler – Silo

Staci Lee – Smithville

Jadyn Miller – Smithville

Bayleigh Parker – Soper

North Baseball

Hunter Hiler – Eufaula

Brant Denton – Howe

Trey Nation – Howe

Diego Sanchez – Howe

Cameron Green – McAlester

Matt Erwin – Oktaha

Jake Robbins – Oktaha

Kale Barcheers – Panama

Jacob Mantooth – Panama

Dawson Restine – Panama

Hunter Taylor – Pocola

Bradley Chronister – Spiro

Hunter Whitaker – Stuart

Kaleb Glass – Vian

Javier Ramos – Vian

South Baseball

Brayden Langley – Calera

James Vazquez – Calera

Brady Nichols – Durant

Connor Roberts – Durant

Blake Lindley – Hartshorne

Cash Balentine – Red Oak

Brett Deatherage – Red Oak

Christian McGowan – Rock Creek

Trevor Dailey – Silo

Parker Holland – Silo

Dainjer Robinson – Silo

Koty Frank – Tushka

Bryar Ward – Wister

Robert Briley – Wright City

Dalyn Burrell – Wright City

Read 198 times
Area athletes to play in Eastern’s 46th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic - 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 vote
David Deaton

Digital Editor at Oklahoma Welcome

Google +

Latest Events

Sponsored By:
21May
Footsteps for Families- 5K
Mon May 21 @ 6:00PM - 09:00PM
25May
Poteau’s All Class Reunion
Fri May 25 @12:00AM
26May
Poteau’s All Class Reunion
Sat May 26 @12:00AM
27May
Poteau’s All Class Reunion
Sun May 27 @12:00AM