Thursday, 17 September 2020 19:43

Eastern Oklahoma State College awards over $450,000 in scholarships to 209 students for the 2020-21 academic year Featured

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

WILBURTON, OK (Sept. 15, 2020) – Eastern Oklahoma State College has announced recipients of scholarship funding for the 2020-21 academic year.

Eastern awarded $101,751 in academic-based institutional scholarships and tuition waivers to 95 students. The Eastern Development Foundation provided $361,601 to 164 students. Scholarships are typically split across the fall and spring semesters, assuming minimum requirements are maintained.

“Thank you to the individuals, businesses and organizations that made this a possibility,” said Teresa Brady, executive director of the EOSC Development Foundation. “Your gifts helped make the dream of attaining a college degree a reality for our most-deserving students.”

Brady explained that the Development Foundation is primarily funded through endowments made by generous donors. Endowments are an everlasting source of scholarship funding as the funds awarded come from the accrued interest. Scholarships are typically awarded based on students’ academic excellence, major or financial need.

For more information on how to establish an endowment or make a donation to be used for student scholarships, contact the Eastern Development Foundation at 918-465-1761.

Eastern’s 2020-21 scholars are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.

ARKANSAS
Karson Coffee, Bentonville — Residential Scholarship, Kerr Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Kyra Hill, Elkins — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Ana Maqueda, Elkins — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship 

Rebekah O'Neal, Elkins — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jeremy Chapman, Fort Smith — Joe and Brenda Coy Endowed Scholarship

Paige Barrett, Gravette — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

A.J.  Russell, Greenwood — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Selby Best, Hermitage — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Keely Harrelson, Springdale — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

GEORGIA

Hanna Richardson, Covington — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

KANSAS

Keaton Herrmann, Independence — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

MISSISSIPPI

Wil Bunch, Oxford — N. Louise Southard Endowed Scholarship

Jacob Johnson, Ruth — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

MISSOURI

Holly Sinning, Mansfield — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

OHIO

Nick Wimmers, Oregonio — Walter Williams Endowed Scholarship

OKLAHOMA

Nolan Feazle, Ada — Academic Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Austin Palmer, Ada — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship  

Rylan Reed, Ada — Residential Scholarship

Jacob Savage, Ada — Deno and Gwen Maggi Endowed Scholarship

Nick Sizemore, Afton — Dr. Stephen E. Smith Endowed Scholarship

Rolando Torres, Albion — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Roger and Bettye Sinner Endowed Scholarship

Smokey Smith, Alderson — Presidential Scholarship

Brycen Otey, Alex — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Cooper Shebester, Alex — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Abigail Arnold, Antlers — Antlers Annual Scholarship

Bree Phelps, Ardmore — Presidential Scholarship

Taylor Chambers, Atoka — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Ryan Walker, Atoka — Deno and Gwen Maggi Endowed Scholarship

Dakota Ward, Bartlesville — Academic Scholarship, Dr. Janet and Gary Wansick Endowed Scholarship

Gabriel Gibson, Blocker — State Regents Scholarship, Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship

Lani Monks, Bokoshe — Farrell-Cooper Mining Endowed Scholarship (Teresa

Sloan Green, Boswell — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Cole Disney, Broken Arrow — Don C. Phelps Endowed Scholarship

Mason Hamlin, Broken Bow — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Marissa Johnson, Broken Bow — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Dillon Jordan, Broken Bow — Academic Scholarship

Ashley Williams, Broken Bow — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Grace Dewbre, Buffalo Valley — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Dacey Hadley-Cloud, Cameron — Frank and Grace Marie Cirar, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Hadleigh Workman, Caney — Sapphire Ball Endowed Scholarship, Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Baylee Nix, Carnegie — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Keegan Hertensen, Cashion — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Garrett Latham, Centrahoma — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Maxwell, Clayton — Residential Scholarship

Kortnie Haney, Coalgate — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jesse Jaques, Coalgate — OK Independent Meatpackers Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Austin Lambert, Coalgate — Steve & Linda Hudson Endowed Scholarship

Keanu Hall, Colbert — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Evan Griffin, Crowder — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship

Alissa Kindred, Daisy — Mary Lea Gillespie Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Seth Gray, Drummond — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Guy Gardner Endowed Scholarship, Bobby Thompson Baseball Endowed Scholarship

Wyatt Gray, Drummond — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Guy Gardner Endowed Scholarship, Bobby Thompson Baseball Endowed Scholarship

Esther Ferrier, Duncan — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Timothy (Clay) Laughlin, Durant — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Aries Miller, Elgin — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Brandye Duke, Eufaula — EOSC Alumni Endowed Scholarship

Lane Howe, Fort Gibson — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Marlie Leathers, Fort Towson — Residential Scholarship, Weyerhaeuser Forestry Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Bree Phelps, Fox — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Randi Riley, Gowen — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Jarrett Davidson, Hartshorne — Presidential Scholarship

Braylon Spears, Hartshorne — Residential Scholarship, Fred Holland Jester Annual Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Talon Cogburn, Hodgen — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Dr. Lloyd E. Church Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Angelica Beck, Holdenville — Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Rachel Beames, Howe — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Carson Cheek, Howe — Dallas Herzer Endowed Scholarship

Justin Lecrone, Idabel — Academic Scholarship

Madison McBrayer, Idabel — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Madison Pratt, Idabel — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Cameron Collins, Indianola — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Katlyn Collins, Indianola — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Zachary Murrin, Indianola — State Regents Scholarship

Mackenzie Shirley, Indianola — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Benton Denny, Jay — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Kason Cathey, Jones — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Aubrey Steward, Jones — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Cathrine Stangl, Kingfisher — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Tiffani Henry, Kingston — Edward G. and Claudia W. Stokes STEM Endowed Scholarship

Karlie McCormick, Kiowa — State Regents Scholarship

Kaylee Ashlock, Krebs — Wilburton State Bank Endowed Scholarship

Alyssa Pemberton, Krebs — State Regents Scholarship

Cassidy Waddles, LeFlore — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Morgen Bellar, Lenapah — Jess and June Bailey Endowed Scholarship, John Alan Ward Scholar Athlete Endowed Scholarship, Johnnie Wray Endowed Scholarship

Maria Flores, Madill — Bill H. and Anna Vee Hill Endowed Scholarship

Divina Rose Benavente, McAlester — Roger and Bettye Sinner Endowed Scholarship

Madelyn Burks, McAlester — Charles W. Davidson Endowed Scholarship

Chasity Busby, McAlester — Dr. Del and Ramona Allen Endowed Scholarship

Abigail Cato, McAlester — Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Mark McGee Memorial Annual Scholarship

Horton Caylin, McAlester — Residential Scholarship

Jordyn Cook, McAlester — Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship

Richard Davis, McAlester — State Regents Scholarship

Caden Hull, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship

Easten James, McAlester — Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship

Alton Jones Jr., McAlester — Presidential Scholarship, Sapphire Ball Annual Scholarship

Conner Jones, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Tri-County Administrator's Association Endowed Scholarship

Kristen Lane, McAlester — Academic Scholarship

Allison Lauderdale, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship

Ali Leding, McAlester — Residential Scholarship, Donald A. Parham Endowed Scholarship, Jim D. Sullivan Endowed Scholarship

Cade Lott, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship

Yanene Meza, McAlester — Walter Williams Endowed Scholarship, Wilbur and Laverne Smith Endowed Scholarship

Lauren Nichols, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Jodie Pool, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship

Eli Prince, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Mason Salmons, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship

Kara Smith, McAlester — Larry and Ann Owens Endowed Scholarship

Makayla Smith, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Tan Truong, McAlester — Ramon Jackson Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Sarah Williams, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship

Curren Bailey, Moore — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Haley Stone, Muldrow — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Braylen Duncan, Muskogee — EOSC Alumni Endowed Scholarship

Baylee Highfill, Muskogee — Senator Billy Mickle Endowed Scholarship

Madison McIntyre, Nashoba — Clayton High School Endowed Scholarship

Madelyn Compton, Norman — General Foundation Annual Scholarship

Catherine Stangl, Okarche — Residential Scholarship

Cole Resetar, Oklahoma City — Presidential Scholarship, Ray Fuertsch Endowed Scholarship

Nathan Ackenhausen, Owasso — Residential Scholarship

David Sandlin, Owasso — Presidential Scholarship, George Nigh Endowed Scholarship

Brooklynn Collins, Panama — Residential Scholarship

Cassidy Ward, Panama — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Jarrett Gage, Pryor — Presidential Scholarship, Anita Risner Annual Scholarship

Haiven Culp, Purcell — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Keirstie Ervin, Quinton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Krimson Followill, Quinton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Ross and Margaret Harlan Endowed Scholarship

Kayla Jean, Quinton — Trish and Chris McBeath Annual Scholarship

Rynda Wilson, Quinton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Carl Ryan Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Avery Hoggard, Ratliff City — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Brenna Coffey, Red Oak — Charles C. Collins Endowed Scholarship

Marissa Hill, Red Oak — Robert L. Borden Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Colton Hulsey, Red Oak — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Robert L. Borden Endowed Scholarship

Tracy Martin, Red Oak — DeRoy and Lou Forwoodson Endowed Scholarship

Kelsey Noah, Red Oak — Franklin Electric Corporation Endowed Scholarship

Shandee Noah, Red Oak — Joe and Brenda Coy Endowed Scholarship

Coby Ober, Red Oak — Claude C. and Floy May Dunlap Endowed Scholarship

Trista Ober, Red Oak — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Brady Benedict, Roff — Residential Scholarship

Ryan Dean, Roland — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Colton Howard, Roland — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Morgan Reese, Roland — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Malachi Phipps, Rush Springs — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Mikayla Babcock, Sand Springs — Wanda Bohanon Endowed Scholarship

Cheyenne Henry, Sand Springs — Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship

Bennett Henderson, Sapulpa — Presidential Scholarship, Less and Agnes Mitchell/Exxon Mobil Endowed Scholarship

Abigail Cato, Savannah — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Ciara Johnson, Shady Point — Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship

Jacob Caldwell, Smithville — Presidential Scholarship

Thomas Hilton, Smithville — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Marissa Rose, Smithville — Residential Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship

Kallie Clifton, Soper — Presidential Scholarship, E.O. Rowland Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Skylar Barger, Stigler — Residential Scholarship

Jaclyn Shaffer, Stigler — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Savanah Hopkins, Stilwell — Dr. Lloyd E. Church Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jill Pruitt, Stilwell — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Alexis Hise, Stonewall — Carl Ryan Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Brown, Stuart — Claude Corvin Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Maxwell, Talihina — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Madison Wall, Talihina — I.C. Gunning Annual Scholarship

Mattie Henry, Tuskahoma — Ed E. Enis Endowed Scholarship

Melanie Sims, Tuskahoma — Seldon Taylor Endowed Scholarship

Ashlynn Butterfras, Valliant — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Karolyn and John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship

Collin Rindal, Vanoss — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Tee Jay Trotter, Vian — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Ashleigh Gay, Washington — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Colten Dale, Watts — State Regents Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Brooke Ferguson, Waynoka — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Sabra Palmer, Webbers Falls — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Cash Crump, Wetumka — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Cain Kelley, Whitefield — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Elton Baird, Wilburton — David Joe Thomas Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Helen Bevilacqua, Wilburton — Vastar Resources Endowed Scholarship

Jake Curran, Wilburton — John & Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship

Chet Donoley, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jaleigh Dorrell, Wilburton — Presidential Scholarship, Milton and Joann Smith Endowed Scholarship

Michele Evans, Wilburton — K. Lance and Jane Woodliff Endowment

Adam Gomez, Wilburton — Karolyn and John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship

Jena Hulsey, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Ellen Jeffrey, Wilburton — Richard C. and Barbara Hartigan Endowed Scholarship

Skyler Jones, Wilburton — Gene Stipe Endowed Scholarship

Jaycee Kitchell, Wilburton — Residential Scholarship, Alecca Garofoli Endowed Scholarship

Tamera Lacey, Wilburton — Mary Lea Gillespie Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Elder (Clayton) Lawson, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Kerstyn Lyons, Wilburton — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship

Corey Mitchell, Wilburton — Howard Yourman Endowed Scholarship

Jordan Monroe, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Jennifer Montana, Wilburton — Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship

Michael Moore, Wilburton — Charles E. Turney Annual Scholarship

Haley Myers, Wilburton — Kiamichi Electric Endowed Scholarship

Montanna Patzack, Wilburton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Albert Shelton Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Bridgette Pelt, Wilburton — Presidential Scholarship

Kaci Ratliff, Wilburton — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship

Shaina Spears, Wilburton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Edgar and Jessie Wood Endowed Scholarship

Mikayla Vandaveer, Wilburton — Dr. J.N. and Helen Baker Endowed Scholarship

Heather Truitt, Wister — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Cassidy Waddles, Wister — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Robert L. Borden Endowed Scholarship

Krystin Klein, Wright City — Mary Beth Guard Endowed Scholarship

Jaeley Woods, Wright City — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Tanner Stevens, Yukon — State Regents Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

TENNESSEE

Kavion McClain, Memphis — Ray Fuertsch Endowed Scholarship

Alvin Miles, Memphis — Mark Winters Endowed Scholarship

TEXAS

Jarrett Gable, Colleyville — Walter Williams Endowed Scholarship

Meaghan McDonald, Fate — Mathematics Department Scholarship, Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship

Alauna Moore, Fort Worth — Bob Williams Endowed Scholarship

Davis Carr, Humble — Residential Scholarship

Lauren Freeman, Joshua — Dr. William W. and Harriet A. Brewer Endowed Scholarship

Deja Williams, Manvel — Larry Stone Annual Scholarship, W.H. and Joann Sutton Endowed Scholarship

Triphornia Mubaiwa, Pflugerville — Faculty Choice Endowed Scholarship

Layne Shumpert, Spring — Residential Scholarship

Marlee Whitling, Weatherford — Residential Scholarship

David Deaton

Digital Editor at Oklahoma Welcome

Google +