Tuesday, 08 May 2018 18:48

Eastern Oklahoma State College celebrates graduates during 109th Commencement Ceremony Featured

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Press release

 

WILBURTON, OK (May 8, 2018) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted its 109th Commencement Ceremony on May 4 in Wilburton. An estimated 272 students will earn degrees from Eastern this year.

Commencement speaker Tom Colbert, an Eastern alumnus and current Oklahoma Supreme Court Justice, spoke to the Class of 2018 about how his time at Eastern shaped his life and the many benefits of the community college system.

“I made the right choice when I chose Eastern Oklahoma State College. Eastern has provided you with a community of enrichment and a home away from home. You would not have received this family environment at a larger university or college,” Colbert said. “Eastern, like many other two-year colleges for many years, has educated some of our greatest leaders. As you walk across the stage this evening, you become a part of those great college legacies.”

Colbert is a 1970 Eastern graduate and member of the EOSC Alumni Hall of Fame. In January 2013, Colbert was sworn in as the first ever African-American chief justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court. He has spent most of his career in public service. Before his ascension to the state’s highest court, Colbert served on the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals and as an assistant district attorney in Oklahoma County.

Eastern’s 272 graduates included 121 students who earned an associate of arts degree, 100 who earned an associate of science degree, 42 who earned an associate of applied science degree and nine who earned one-year certificates of mastery.

Oklahoma’s public colleges and universities have produced thousands of college graduates ready to enter the workforce this spring.

The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education estimates that nearly 34,000 students will earn degrees during the 2017-18 academic year at Oklahoma’s public colleges and universities. Of those graduates, an estimated 9,068 will earn associate degrees with nursing, business and general studies listed as the most popular fields.

Business administration, psychology and nursing were the programs most frequently selected by the projected 17,275 students earning bachelor’s degrees. An estimated 4,600 students will receive master’s degrees in a variety of fields, most notably in education and business administration. Projections show that approximately 500 students will earn doctoral degrees, while 1,120 others will receive professional degrees in areas such as law and medicine.

“This is a special time for the thousands of Oklahoma college and university graduates receiving their degrees,” said Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. “The State Regents applaud their efforts and wish them well as they embark on the next phase of their lives.”

Eastern’s 2018 graduates listed by county include:

OKLAHOMA

Adair County

Kash L. Allen, Bunch - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Atoka County

Kacy W. Hallows, Atoka - (A.A.) General Studies

Beckham County

Madison C. Hughes, Elk City - (A.S.) Life Science

Canadian County

Ryan Brooks Kouba, El Reno - (A.A.) General Studies

Carter County

Jake Andrew Patterson, Ardmore - (A.S.) Business Administration

Choctaw County

Amanda P. Joslin, Fort Towson - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Terra K. Shannon, Grant - (A.A.) Child Development and Child Development Certificate

Tucker L. Reese, Hugo - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Tyler D. Wickson, Hugo - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Cleveland County

Skylar Garvin, Moore - (A.A.) General Studies

Chalice C. Phillips, Norman - (A.S.) Business Administration

Comanche County

Cachet Johnson, Elgin - (A.A.) General Studies

Reed Webb, Lawton - (A.A.) General Studies

Grady County

Jarrod L. Halphen, Tuttle - (A.S.) Animal Science

Greer County

Jasmyn M. Davis, Magnum - (A.A.) General Studies

Haskell County

Kyle James Allen, Kinta - (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine

Lane Dalton Davenport, Kinta - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Joshua C. Sexton, Kinta - (A.A.) General Studies

Kodye Leigh-Ann Engle, Stigler - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Cameron Ray Highfill, Stigler - (A.S.) Business Administration

Kristina A. Lee, Stigler - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Sarah Deann McKinney, Stigler - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Hughes County

Delbert Harden, Calvin - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Ryan Scott Chaney, Holdenville - (A.S.) Animal Science and (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Matthew D. Jordan, Stuart - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Aron Nunn, Stuart - (A.A.) General Studies

Kiowa County

Nathan E. Davis, Mountain View - (A.S.) Animal Science

Latimer County

Christopher L. Ainsworth, Gowen - (A.A.) Music

Austin T. Howell, Red Oak - (A.S.) Business Administration

Jacalyn J. Hulsey, Red Oak - (A.S.) Life Science

Rainey D. Mauzey, Red Oak - (A.A.) General Studies

Miranda B. Raney, Red Oak - (A.A.) General Studies

Stanlee T. Underwood, Red Oak - (A.S.) Business Administration

Cali Baughman, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science

Cody Lane Bull, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Sophia L. Bullard, Wilburton - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics and (A.S.) Business Administration

Azaleah Aurora Carpenter, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Bryanne N. Coody, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration

Mykah Crose, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Tegan Crum, Wilburton - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology and (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Mark A. Delisle, Wilburton - (A.S.) Environmental Science

Jessica A. Dye, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Landon W. Dye, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Kimberly R. Glasco, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Kendall C. Glenn, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jesse Michael Heflin, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Claria Henry, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Mitchell D. Holley, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Hannah Horstman, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration

Skyler K. Jones, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science

Martin Juventus, Wilburton - (A.A.) Mass Communication

Chelsey M. Karstens, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration

Jakob Wyatt Labor, Wilburton - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Jose McCabe, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Sarenity Reynolds, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Bethany Cheyenne Rosson, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science

Emily M. Sharp, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Katie M. Shero, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Jerris Dee Spruell, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Sherry Stark, Wilburton - Child Development Certificate

Caleigh M. Taylor, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

Tyler D. Wigington, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

LeFlore County

Ashton Nikole Evans, Cameron - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics

Ashbi R. Hammers, Cameron - (A.A.) General Studies

Miranda P. Prasayasith, Cameron - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics

Kayleigh A. Kinsey, Honobia - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Dallas Kayleigh Terry, Poteau - (A.A.) General Studies

Jacob H. Dewbre, Talihina - (A.S.) Environmental Science

James C. Hawes, Talihina - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Chance D. Long, Wister - (A.A.) General Studies

Bobby Shipman, Wister - (A.S.) Agriculture Food Science

Logan County

Joe Neil Scheihing, Guthrie - (A.A.S.) Meat Processing & Food Safety

Mayes County

Carlos Martinez, Pryor - (A.A.) General Studies

McClain County

Brook M. Busby, Blanchard - (A.S.) Animal Science

McCurtain County

Amber N. Bailey, Bethel - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Christina Susanne Billy, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jacey Dawn Buchanan, Broken Bow - Child Development Certificate

Elizabeth K. Carrell, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Jacob C. Delossantos, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Gage Micheal Fowler, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Synthia Gauldin, Broken Bow - Child Development Certificate

Johnathan B. Giddens, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration

Brittany Lane Hayes, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Sherry J. Holeman, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Siglenda Kilburn, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Kaylee Renee Metcalf, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Cynthia Rose Raub, Broken Bow - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Shelby N. Schrader, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies

Michaela L. Williams, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine and (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Pamela G. Abrego, Eagletown - (A.S.) Business Administration

Courtney D. Keeney, Eagletown - (A.S.) Animal Science

Zachary D. Leonard, Eagletown - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kayli Clift, Garvin - (A.A.) General Studies

Jessica D. Endsley, Garvin - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Erin E. Lorraine, Garvin - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Niki Moua, Garvin - (A.S.) Business Administration

Mickie Lynn Carter, Haworth - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Misty Michelle Cox, Haworth - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Bergandy Holt, Haworth - Child Development Certificate

Rachel Ellen Lipsey, Haworth - (A.S.) Business Administration

Montana M. Alksnis, Idabel - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Rachel Krystine Falling, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies

Michael K. Hill, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Caitlyn A. Ives, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration

Hannah L. Palmer, Idabel - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Mikko L. Robertson, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Enrica N. Stabile, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Austin J. Bullard, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Tara Summer Cantrell, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies

Kyla McBrayer, Valliant - (A.S.) Business Administration

Tanner L. Keiss, Watson - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Justin K. McLemore, Watson - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Katherine R. Christian, Wright City - (A.A.S.) Nursing

McIntosh County

Alexander G. Curtis, Eufaula - (A.A.) General Studies

Sheena S. Nixon, Eufaula - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Trevor D. Phillips, Eufaula - (A.S.) Business Administration

Muskogee County

Kelly B. Kowis, Muskogee - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics and (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Oklahoma County

Brent K. Stephens, Oklahoma City - (A.A.) General Studies

Winslow H. Lybrand, Warr Acres - (A.S.) Criminal Justice 

Osage County

Davin Gummere, Skiatook - (A.S.) Mathematics

Pittsburg County

Ethan G. Ardese, Alderson - (A.A.) General Studies

Shalesa R. Pink, Alderson - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Jissica Rae Maxey, Atoka - (A.A.) Enterprise Development

Jonathan D. Brozovich, Blanco - (A.S.) Animal Science

Regan L. Boggs, Canadian - (A.A.) General Studies

Jerry M. Mefford Jr, Canadian - (A.A.) General Studies

Ethan Miller, Canadian - (A.A.) General Studies

Casey J. Shaffer, Crowder - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Sierra N. Vasquez, Crowder - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Caleb Davidson Cooper, Haileyville - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Business Administration

Cheyenne L. Lardi, Haileyville - (A.S.) Life Science

Jada R Pingleton, Haileyville - (A.S.) Life Science

Cherie Michelle Battle, Hartshorne - Child Development Certificate

Breanna A. Beaty, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

Cassidy Jean Cooper, Hartshorne - (A.A.) Enterprise Development

Jason Lindley, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration

Hunter Mason, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Danielle Morgan, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

Troy Ray, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Life Science

Shala R. Smith, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies

Shanna Smith, Indianola - (A.A.) Child Development

Jordyn V. Thames, Indianola - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kayla C. Tucker, Indianola - (A.A.) General Studies

Tori D. Gillispie, Kiowa - (A.A.S.) Life Science

Kristen Martinez, Kiowa - Child Development Certificate

Keaton Nelms, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies

Brooke Daniele Sharp, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies

Ashley Adams, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Ashley N. Adams, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Jarrett D. Adams, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Samantha D. Barker, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Molly A. Bryant, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Tyler D. Byrd, McAlester - (A.S.) Environmental Science

Brittan A. Casey, McAlester - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics

Tonya Chronister, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Lauren Coggin, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Tanner Corder, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Loren C. Cox, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Erik G. Crenshaw, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Todd Dawkins, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science

McKinnah L. Denny, McAlester - (A.A.) Pre-Elementary Education

Shelby Lynn Drake, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Shelton L. Fry, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Jennifer Grantham, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development

Elizabeth A. Hayes, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Deziray Nichole Hearst, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Child Development

Jenna N. Holloway, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Ryan S. Hongell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Devan C. Howard, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development

RaShonda Sheree Hutchings, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Child Development

Derrick Lee James, McAlester - (A.A.) Mass Communication

Harlan A. Jewell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Chase Kennedy, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Shane D. Koeninger, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Makayla A. Leak, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Kaytlyn N. Mackey, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Andrew E. McBride, McAlester - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics

Mary Amy C. McLellan, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Kimberly D. Murray, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Brent Nobles, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Hannah Pearson, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Kristen Michelle Perry, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science

Caitlyn J. Phillips, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Shauna I. Quinn, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Augusta K. Reagan, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Madeline Ann Rind, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Mason A. Ryan, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Natosha R. Schlueter, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Quincy G. Schoggins, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science

Molly M. Sharp, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Cassandra Sparks, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Martin Suarez Jaimes, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

George Swboni, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Billy W. Thibodeaux III, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing

David Michael Thompson, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Memrie Tohkubbi, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Jalyn Watkins, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Madison B. Whorton, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Jennifer L. Wilkett, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies

Starla M. Willliams, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development

Zachary D. Zimbelman, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration

Alissa D. Maloy, Pittsburg - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Life Science

Cooper Pettypiece, Porum - (A.A.) General Studies

Caitlin Matthews, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Lindsay P. McBride, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Hanna Rae Peters, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Valarie D. Quinton, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Lindsay Strain, Quinton - (A.S.) Business Administration

Elisabeth J. Wilson, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies

Zackary Tyler Graham, Savanna - (A.A.) General Studies

Lynsey A. Ward, Stuart - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Ponotoc County

Tierra Lee-Coe Christian, Ada - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics; (A.S.) Agriculture Education; (A.S.) Animal Science; and (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine

Emica Worstell, Ada - (A.S.) Life Science

Pushmataha County

Stormy Davidson, Antlers - Child Development Certificate

Nastassia L. Harper, Antlers - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Vivian Pakanli Hopkins, Antlers - (A.S.) Business Administration

Brody L. Pettyjohn, Antlers - (A.S.) Physical Science

Katijo M. Ripley-Bond, Antlers - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Heydee V. Sterling, Antlers - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Tyanna Thurman, Antlers - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Katie Lou Austin, Clayton - (A.A.) General Studies

Justin Bland, Clayton - (A.S.) Business Administration

Nicole Davis, Clayton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Jessica Long, Clayton - (A.A.) General Studies

Rebecca Needham, Nashoba - (A.A.) Music

Amanda N. Woodruff, Rattan - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Samantha Geraldine Daniels, Tuskahoma - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kasey S. Foster, Tuskahoma - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Kylee Simpson, Tuskahoma - (A.S.) Mathematics

Rogers County

Blake Mills, Chelsea - (A.A.) General Studies

Seminole County

Melvin Don Henson III, Wewoka - (A.A.S) Meat Processing & Food Safety

Tulsa County

Jared D Sharp, Broken Arrow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Bradley Smith, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Business Administration

Aubrey R. Thomas, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies

Vincent Watts, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies

Wagoner County

Ariana Riley, Porter - (A.A.) General Studies

ARKANSAS

Cole A. Umberson, Lincoln - (A.S.) Animal Science

Chyanne E. Fogg, Lowell - (A.S.) Animal Science

Treshawn Lackey-Gause, Springdale - (A.A.) General Studies

Abigail D. Taylor, Wickes - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

ARIZONA

Joshua Thompson, Chino Valley - (A.A.) General Studies

Ashonni Samyia Morning Limbs, Phoenix - (A.A.) General Studies

KANSAS

Brittany S. Pulley, Topeka - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

LOUISIANA

Kiera L. Lewis, New Orleans - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

MAINE

Percy Joseph Lorette, Norridgewock - Meat Processing & Food Safety Certificate

TEXAS

Zane A. Johnson, Austin – (A.A.) History/Political Science and (A.A.) Mass Communication

Kristian Davis, Celina - (A.A.) General Studies

Julio Andres Prieto, Euless - (A.A.) General Studies

Alexandria M. Francis, Justin - (A.A.) General Studies

Zachary Carr, Keller - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Michelle M. Coker, Keller - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Brittany Justine Waldrop, Rowlett - (A.A.S.) Nursing

INTERNATIONAL

Elltin E. Hart, Nassau, Bahamas - (A.A.) General Studies

Danielle Henfield, Nassau, Bahamas - (A.A.) General Studies

Talles S. Ribeiro, Sao Paulo, Brazil - (A.A.) General Studies

Irakoze Mugenzi, Ontario, Canada - (A.A.) General Studies

Rylee Denomy, Saskatoon, Canada - (A.S.) Life Science

Adriana Piris, Fernando de la Mora, Paraguay - (A.S.) Business Administration

###

David Deaton

Digital Editor at Oklahoma Welcome

Google +