Thursday, 30 November 2017 11:23

Junior exhibitors place in Eastern’s 2017 Breakout Cattle Show Featured

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Overall Grand Champion Steer – Madi McCauley, Washington Overall Grand Champion Steer – Madi McCauley, Washington

 

 

WILBURTON, OK (Nov. 30, 2017) – Eastern Oklahoma State College recently hosted the 2017 Breakout Cattle Show in Wilburton. Participants from across the state came to compete for the top prizes: two $2,000 scholarships to attend Eastern and major in agriculture. The scholarships were awarded to the exhibitors of the Grand Champion Heifer and overall Grand Champion Steer. The complete results of the show are listed below.

 

 

 

HEIFER SHOW:

Grand Champion Heifer Berkley McCay, Orlando

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer Jackson Ray, Wetumka

Angus:                         Champion – Jackson Ray, Wetumka

                                    Reserve – Briana Gawf, Eufaula

Charolais:                    Champion – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

                                    Reserve – G. T. Fenton, Stigler

Charolais Composite   Champion – Abbigayle Varges, Pryor

                                    Reserve – Kayden Bellows, Atoka

Chianina:                     Champion – Jake Paul Perryman, Warner

                                    Reserve – Makinzie Odell, Asher

Hereford:                    Champion – Maci Curry, Okemah

                                    Reserve – Maci Curry, Okemah

Limousin:                    Champion – Carter Hubbard, Miami

                                    Reserve – Shelby Hubbard, Miami

Maine Anjou:              Champion – Stetson Hall, Apache

                                    Reserve – Wyatt Prentice, Tishomingo

Maintainer:                  Champion – Berkley McKay, Orlando

                                    Reserve – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

Red Angus:                 Champion – Emma Jo Holland, Ft. Gibson

                                    Reserve – Rylee Skiles, Midway

Shorthorn:                   Champion – Mitchell Barros, Owasso

                                    Reserve – Chesnee Fitzgerald, Talihina

Shorthorn Plus:           Champion – Nicole Mullica, Southmoore

                                    Reserve – Kaylee VanMeten, Checotah

Simmental:                  Champion – Ryley Vessels, Atoka

                                    Reserve – Katelyn Skiles, Midway

% Simmental:              Champion – Makinzie Odell, Asher

                                    Reserve – Trey Oxtoby, Checotah

Commercial:                Champion – Emma Jo Holland, Ft. Gibson

                                    Reserve – Madi McCauley, Washington

STEER SHOW:

           

Overall Grand Champion Steer – Madi McCauley, Washington

Overall Reserve Grand Champion Steer – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

 

PROSPECT STEERS:

Grand Champion Prospect Steer – John Emmerson, Ft. Scott

Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer – Kolby Cato, Savanna

Mini Hereford:            Champion – Delanie Troyer, Adair

                                    Reserve – Lily Smoot, Tushka

AOB:                          Champion – Kolby Cato, Savanna

                                    Reserve – Dylan Sensibaugh, Hartshorne

Shorthorn Plus:           Champion – Hagen Patterson, Stilwell

                                    Reserve – Johan Patterson, Stilwell

Crossbred:                   Champion – John Emmerson, Ft Scott

                                    Reserve – Denver McKay, Orlando

PROGRESS STEERS:

Grand Champion Progress Steer – Madi McCauley, Washington

Reserve Grand Champion Progress Steer – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

AOB:                          Champion – Madi McCauley, Washington

                                    Reserve – Evan Gohringher, El Reno

Angus:                         Champion –Carrington Troyer, Adair

                                    Reserve – Seth Campbell, Porter

Maine Anjou:              Champion – Denver McKay, Orlando

                                    Reserve – Kolby Cato, Savanna

Shorthorn:                   Champion – Tucker Freie, Ft. Cobb

                                    Reserve – Thomas Grippando, Orlando

Simmental:                  Champion – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

                                    Reserve – Taylor Stufflebean, Hartshorne

Crossbred:                   Champion – Madi McCauley, Washington

                                    Reserve – Jaycee Kitchell, Hartshorne

 

 

 

Bekley McKay Grand Champion Heifer preview

Grand Champion Heifer Berkley McCay, Orlando

Jackson Ray Reserve Grand Champion Heifer preview

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer Jackson Ray, Wetumka

John Emmerson Grand Champion Prospect Steer preview

John Emmerson, Ft. Scott

Trent Kitchell Overall Reserve Grand Champion Steer preview

Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

 

David Deaton

Digital Editor at Oklahoma Welcome

Google +